Oscars 2014 Winners – 12 Years a Slave wins Picture, Gravity wins Director

Such a fantastic race! Tonight was the night the first Science Fiction movie won Best Director while 12 Years a Slave still got some great recognition by winning Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong’o). The race (aside from some questionable choices in Documentary and Foreign Language Film but that always happens in those categories) was just a joy to watch with Gravity getting more recongition that I could have ever hoped for back when I watched Cuarón’s masterpiece for the first time.
Dallas Buyers Club scored big with three wins for Make Up, Jared Leto and Matthew McConaughey.
The big surprise winner is Spike Jonze for original screenplay (Her) and American Hustle turned out to be the big loser with 0/10.

Personal Scores:

Flipthetruck’s score: 18/21 (not counting shorts)
Existential Coffee’s score: 20/21 (not counting shorts)

Number of wins by movies:

  • Gravity: 7 Wins (Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Original Score, Best Director)
  • Dallas Buyers Club: 3 Wins (Best Supporting Actor, Make Up, Best Actor)
  • 12 Years a Slave: 3 Wins (Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, 12 Years a Slave)
  • Frozen: 2 Wins (Best Animated Feature, Best Original Song)
  • The Great Gatsby: 2 Wins (Best Costume Design, Best Production Design)
  • Blue Jasmine: 1 Win (Blue Jasmine)
  • The Great Beauty: 1 Win (Best Foreign Language Film)
  • 20 Feet from Stardom: 1 Win (Best Documentary)
  • Mr. Hublot: 1 Win (Best Animated Short)
  • Helium: 1 Win (Best Short Film Live Action)
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved my Life: 1 Win (Best Documentary Short)

For the full list hit the jump.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
  • Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • The Lone Ranger

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Invisible Woman
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Mr. Hublot
  • Room of the Broom
  • Possession
  • Get a Horse
  • Fearl

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit 2
  • Iron Man 3
  • The Lone Ranger
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST SHORT FILM LIVE ACTION

  • That Wasn’t Me
  • Just Before Losing Everything
  • Helium
  • Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?
  • The Voorman Problem

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama has no Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved my Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet from Stardom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • Omar (Palestine)

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • All is Lost
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Lone Survivor

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle) flipthetruck’s tip
  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
  • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
  • June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Grandmaster
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Prisoners

BEST EDITING

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips (our tip)
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Her
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Book Thief
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Her
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Before Midnight
  • Captain Phillips
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Hustle – flipthetruck’s tip
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Her (last minute change by Existential Coffee)
  • Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR

  • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
  • Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
  • Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
  • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
  • Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
Sharing is Caring:

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.